Auction 136 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver & Jewellery

1002

An oval basket

Estimate

1.800 - 2.200

Session 3

19 December 2023

Description

Silver 833/000
Beaded frieze, pierced and engraved decoration
Oporto assay-mark (1792-1803) and goldsmith's mark Luís António Teixeira Coelho (1766-1818), later marked Elder's Head
(signs of wear and minor dents)

26x35,5x27 cm
1230 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita – “Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras (Século XV a 1887)”. Lisboa: IN-CM, 2018, P-17.0 and P-451.0; and SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - “Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825”. Porto: Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 106 to 110.

Closed Auction