55

An Empire covered cup

Estimate

Session 1

16 November 2021

Description

Paris 1798-1809, by Pierre CHAUVIN
French silver of engraved garlands and vines decoration, the cover and pedestal of ribbed motifs, the handles with stylised Etruscan lions. The catch of blooming seed shape on a radiant openwork ground adorned with alternating stylised papyrus and ovoid floral friezes.
Marked "1er Coq", "1er titre", "Association des Orfèvres" number 1 (Greek woman's head), "Moyenne Garantie Paris"

14,6 x 10,8 x 10,8 cm 342 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Pierre CHAUVIN was a Paris goldsmith specialized in tableware, based at 15 rue des Mauvaises-Paroles.

Bibliography
ARMINJON century, BEAUPUIS J., BILIMOFF M., Dictionnaire des poinçons de fabricants d’ouvrages d’or et d’argent, Paris, 1798-1838, Cahiers de l’Inventaire, Imprimerie Nationale Éditions, 1991
BOIVIN Jean, Les Anciens orfèvres français et leurs poinçons, Paris, 1925
DOUËT S. P., Tableau des symboles de l’orfèvrerie de Paris, 1806
Archives de la Garantie, Paris, pl. d’insculp. N°13

Closed Auction