500

A water jug

Estimate

1.100 - 1.600

Session 2

6 June 2023

Description

Silver 916/000
Reliefs frieze decoration
Lisbon hallmark (1938-1984), goldsmith's mark Armindo Martins de Oliveira e Costa (regd. 1941) and commercial mark JOALHARIA DO CARMO
(signs of wear)

Height: 18,5 cm
821 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, nº 45 e 340.

Closed Auction