575

A part cutlery set for 24 covers

Estimate

6.000 - 8.000

Session 2

6 June 2023

Description

Silver 833/000
Comprising of 16 serving utensils
24 soup spoons, 24 meat knives, 23 meat forks, 23 fish knives, 24 fish forks, 22 dessert spoons, 24 dessert knives, 22 dessert forks, 12 cake forks, 20 teaspoons and 23 coffee spoons
Oporto hallmark (1938-1984) and goldsmith's mark José Dias Ribeiro (1912-1946)
Some later unmarked pieces
(signs of wear, minor dents)

Length: 28 cm (concha de sopa)
13965 g (total)

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, nº 65 e 2275.

Closed Auction