475

A D.Maria coffee pot

Estimate

5.500 - 8.000

Session 2

6 June 2023

Description

Silver 833/000
Scalloped, beaded and chiselled decoration of garlands and cartouches
Oporto assay-mark (1803-1810), goldsmith's mark António Pereira Soares (1797-1825), remarked Elder's Head
(signs of wear)
Possibly later rosewood handle
(signs of wear)

Height: 39 cm
1250 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisboa: IN-CM, 2018, P-18 e P-166; e SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - "Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825". Porto: Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 509 e 510.

Closed Auction