Auction 52 Books & Manuscripts

39

BROWN, Captain Thomas, 1785-1862

Estimate

90 - 150

Session

17 December 2015

Description

The book of butterflies and moths. illustrated by forty –eight, engravings, coloured after nature.
London: George Routledge, 1843. - IX, [2], 10-222 p. : il. (48 grav.) : (18 cm) : Enc. Bom exemplar. Magnífica encadernação inteira de chagrim encarnado com ferros a ouro nas pastas, seixas e lombada. Ilustrado com 48 lindas gravuras coloridas à mão.

Category

Books and Manuscripts

Closed Auction