Auction 142 Antiques & Works of Art + Private Collection: A House in Cascais

1031

A tea caddy

Estimate

150 - 300

Session 3

16 July 2024

Description

Silver 925/000
Spiralled and engraved floral decoration
Lisbon hallmark (1985-2020), goldsmith's mark Alberto de Oliveira Martins and commercial mark Ourivesaria ANTÓNIO P. DA SILVA, LDA., LISBOA

Height: 14,5 cm
302 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, no. 4102 and 4172.

Closed Auction