Auction 104 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver & Jewellery

57

A scalloped tray

Estimate

Session 1

14 April 2021

Description

Chinese export porcelain
Polychrome decoration with central medallion depicting a courting scene with hunter and lady holding bird with cage
Lilac frieze decoration to lip
Qianlong reign (1736-1795)
(minor chips)

31,5x38 cm

Category

Porcelain

Additional Information

Literature:
François et Nicole Hervouet et Yves Bruneau "La Porcelaine des Compagnie des Indes à décor Occidental" p. 72 il 3.18;
A. Varela Santos, "Portugal na Porcelana da China - 500 Anos de Comércio", vol. III, pp. 920-921

Closed Auction