Auction 130 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver & Jewellery

453

A salver

Estimate

1.200 - 1.600

Session 2

19 July 2023

Description

Silver 833/000
Floral and foliage reliefs decoration
Oporto hallmark (1887-1937) and goldsmith's mark António Riobom dos Santos Júnior (1923-1946)
(signs of wear)

Diam.: 48,5 cm
2255 g

Category

Jewellery

Additional Information

Literature:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, nº 73 e 1203.

Closed Auction