Auction 101 Antiques & Works of Art

635

A Romantic period bracelet

Estimate

1.200 - 1.800

Session 2

14 October 2020

Description

Portuguese gold, 19th century
Articulated elements of raised and chiselled foliage decoration enamelled in green and blue
Oporto maker's mark, Joaquim Álvares de Castro registered 1865
(signs of wear)

21.8 g

Category

Jewellery

Additional Information

Literature:
Manuel Marques Vidal
"Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses"
desde o séc. XV a 1950
p. 106

Closed Auction