450

A rare pair of cups and saucers

Estimate

600 - 1.000

Session 2

28 June 2017

Description

Chinese export porcelain
Polychrome decoration depicting "allegory to fame and peace" with double monogram
Qianlong Period (1736-1795)
(cup with hairline and small restored chip)

4x8,5 cm
Diam.: 11,5 cm

Category

Porcelain

Additional Information

Literature: Similar decoration at François et Nicole Hervouët e Yves Bruneau, "La Porcelaine des Compagnie des Indes à décor Occidental", p. 326

Closed Auction