Auction 35 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver and Jewellery

174

A Qianlong "Mythological Figures" cup and saucer, ca. 1745

Estimate

Session 1

6 October 2014

Description

Chinese export porcelain
Polychrome decoration depicting mythological figures
Depicts Arethusa asking for help to Artemis while chased by Alpheus
Qianlong Period, ca. 1745
(cup with minor chips and restored saucer)

Height: 4 cm
Diam.: 11,5 cm

Category

Porcelain

Additional Information

Bibliography: François et Nicole Hervouet et Yves Bruneau “la Porcelaine des Compagnie des Indes à décor Occidental” Flammarion, Paris, 1986, p. 308.

Closed Auction