Auction 35 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver and Jewellery

267

A Qianlong

Estimate

Session 2

7 October 2014

Description

Chinese export porcelain
Polychrome and gilt decoration depicting La Fontaine's fable "La Laitière et le pot au Lait"
Back with "Erotic Figure"
Qianlong Period, ca. 1740

Diam.: 11 cm

Category

Porcelain

Additional Information

Bibliography: François et Nicole Hervouet et Yves Bruneau “la Porcelaine des Compagnie des Indes à décor Occidental” Flammarion, Paris, 1986, pp. 179/200.

Closed Auction