Auction 142 Antiques & Works of Art + Private Collection: A House in Cascais

390

A part set of cutlery

Estimate

2.000 - 2.500

Session 2

15 July 2024

Description

Comprising of six soup spoons, six knives and six meat forks, six knives and six fish forks, eight dessert spoons, eight knives and eight dessert forks
Silver 833/000
Oporto hallmark (1938-1984), goldsmith's mark Ferreira Marques & Irmão and commercial mark TOPÁZIO
(signs of wear, later knife blades)

Length: 24 cm (facas para carne)
3375 g (bruto)

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, no. 65 and 1835.

Closed Auction