Auction 138 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver & Jewellery

139

A Jug

Estimate

Session 1

13 March 2024

Description

916/000 silver
Polisheded decoration
Oporto assay mark (1938-1984), Ricardo Antas Leite makers mark(1922-1988) and SARMENTO retail mark

Height: 23 cm
1165 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
VIDAL, Manuel Gonçalves; ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de - "Marcas de Contrastes e Ourives Portugueses (1887 a 1993)", vol. II. Lisboa: IN-CM, nº 73 e 2989

Closed Auction