Auction 138 Antiques & Works of Art, Silver & Jewellery

226

A D. Maria Teapot

Estimate

Session 1

13 March 2024

Description

833/000 silver
Engraved friezes of neoclassical inspiration
Wooden handle and urn-shaped pommel
Oporto assay mark (1784-1792) and José Ferreira Guimarães's makers mark (1799-1842) and remarked with "Cabeça de Velho"
(wear signs)

Height: 20 cm
890 g

Category

Silver

Additional Information

Literature:
ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisboa: IN-CM, 2018, P17 e P268, SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - “Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825”, Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 238 a 240.

Closed Auction