171
A calyx
Estimate
Session 1
20 March 2023
Hammer Price
Register to access this information.Description
White and gilt silver 833/000
Foliage reliefs and chiselled decoration
Guimarães assay-mark (1784-1791) and Oporto maker's mark attributable to João José da Rocha (1783-1786)
(signs of wear)
Height: 28,5 cm
576 g
Category
Silver
Additional Information
Literature:
ALMEIDA, Fernando Moitinho de; CARLOS, Rita - "Inventário de Marcas de Pratas Portuguesas e Brasileiras - Século XV a 1887". Lisboa: IN-CM, 2018, G-9.0 e P342.0; and SOUSA, Gonçalo de Vasconcelos e - "Dicionário de ourives e lavrantes da prata do Porto, 1750-1825", Civilização Editora, 2005, pp. 412 a 413.
Closed Auction